About The Health Center Advocacy Network

We are a robust grassroots network of over 175,000 Health Center Advocates, fighting for good policies and sustainable funding for America’s Health Centers. Join us!

Connect With Us on Social Media
 

Past Grassroots Hall of Fame and MVP Award Recipients

NACHC Grassroots Hall of Fame

The NACHC Grassroots Hall of Fame members have all made lasting contributions to ensuring the creation, survival, and strength of health centers and the Health Center Movement through their dedicated and tireless efforts over many years.

2019 Inductees

Roland Goertz TX
Michael Holmes MN
Louise McCarthy CA
Bobbi Ryder TX
Trip Shannon NY
Grace Wang WA

2018 Inductees

Jeff Caballero CA
Carmella Castellano-Garcia CA
Ernesto Gomez TX
Bruce Johnson IL
Dennis Kruse MO

2017 Inductees

Sherry Hirota CA
Ricardo Guzman MI
Duane Kavka GA
Eric Loy KY
Vernita Todd CA
Beth Wrobel IN

2016 Inductees

Vince Keane DC
Annie Neasman FL
Mike Andry LA
Paloma Hernandez NY
Ellen Adlum AK
Elizabeth Swain NY

2015 Inductees

Teresita Batayola WA
Tary Brown GA
Howard Castay LA
Anne Nolon NY
Robert Pugh MS

2014 Inductees

Walter Edge NY
Paula Gomez TX
Lolita Lopez DE
Henry Taylor IL
Brian Toomey NC

2013 Inductees

Jose Camacho TX
Kauila Clark HI
Lindsay Farrell NY
Jim Luisi MA
Kim Sibilsky MI

2012 Inductees

Patricia Deitch PA
Velma Hendershott MI
E. Benjamin Money, Jr. NC
Joseph E. Pierle MO
Charles White AL

2011 Inductees

Theodore J. Boesen, Jr.  IA
David L. Brown  MI
Castulo de la Rocha  CA
Stephen W. Schilling  CA
William B. Wagner  KY
Lathran J. Woodard  SC

2010 Inductees

Scott S. Graff ND/SD
Barbra E. Minch NY
Sip Mouden AR
Miguel (Mike) Trevino, Jr. TX
Alfreda Turner CT

2009 Inductees

Philippe Largent IL
Tom Sak OR
Mike Wurtsmith MI
Tess Kuenning NH/VT
Eligio White CA

2008 Inductees

James Scarborough LA
Roderick V. Manifold VA
Katherine Grant-Davis NJ
Annette Kowal CO
John Gressman CA
Betty Jean Kerr MO
J. Nolan Hollingsworth MO

2007 Inductees

Lil Anderson MT
Jack Cradock MA
Henry Granger MS
Anita Monoian WA
John Mengenhausen SD
Greg Nycz WI

2006 Inductees

Ann H. Peters NH
Doug Smith NC
Thomas Trompeter WA
Janie B. Geer MD
Dolores J. Lindsay OH

2005 Inductees

Lois Baker KY
Dale Galassie IL
Gary Wiltz LA
Mary Bufwack TN
Janice DuBose AL

2004 Inductees

Stanley J. “Jerry” Brasher  CO
Elsie Brown  GA
Lynn Clothier  IN
Harry Foster  CA
Roland Gardner  SC
Rachel Gonzales Hanson  TX
Jim Hunt  MA
David Reynolds  VT
Horace Sarabia  TX
Cornell Scott  CT
Bernard Simmons MS

Elizabeth K. Cooke Grassroots MVP Award

The NACHC Grassroots MVP Award is named in honor of the late Elizabeth K. (Betsey) Cooke whose constant effort and unflagging persistence as an advocate for America’s health centers and health center patients set an example for all health center advocates to follow. Each year’s honorees all went above and beyond in their efforts to ensure that their Members of Congress actively supported health centers or to establish and expand grassroots advocacy efforts at their health center or in their state.

2019 Awardees

Ryan Grinnell-Ackerman MI
Fátima Groom CO
Andrea Morales-Williams NC
Christopher Vann NC
Aaron Todd IA
Lupe Vela, Jr. TX

2018 Awardees

Whitney Allen KY
Mike Baker ID
Michelle Carter TX
Alecia Cyprian LA
Alan Freeman MO
Alice Gibbs CO
Kate Graetzer NY
Jim Platten MN
Jennifer Self CA
Janice Sherman MS
Jonathan Watson MN
Deborah Woolford MD

2017 Awardees

Tyler Clark AR
Alexndra Conde PR
Emily Fetterhoff NY
Stan McKee TX
Steve Messinger NV
Kenny McMorris NE
Rich Napolitano MA
Sue Veer SC
Jose Cruz Gonzales DE
Chris Rodgers NE

2016 Awardees

Wayne Linscott KY
Carla Belcher GA
Andrea Able TX
Erika Martinez AZ
Christian Munoz TX
Anna Kinsey NC
Eva Turbiner NJ
Margarita Ollet FL
John Salazar CO
Kerry Haydash CA

2015 Awardees

Mike Caudill KY
Julie DiRossi King OH
Terry Langston MI
Garry Rotto CA
Grace Wang WA

2014 Awardees

Kathleen Alexander CA
Verona Greenland NY
Kim Hancock MS
Mike Maples WA
Jordan Powell IL
Dante Rosh CA
Vernita Todd IN

2013 Awardees

Deborah Tucker AL
Brooks Miller MO
John Reid CO
Rich Watson WA
Beverly Grossman NY
Brent Wilborn OK
Grace Sonia Melanio CA
Maria Escalera NY
Lisa Davidson WI
Michael Curry MA
Jennifer Morse CO
Barb Malich WA
Peg Hopkins WA
Amanda Palmore VA

2012 Awardees

Andrea Adams KY
Teresita Ignacio Batayola WA
Stephanie Berry CA
Warren Brodine IL
Cynthia Carmona  CA
Howard J Castay, Jr.  LA
Thomas G. Chase NV
Stan Chavis AL
Julie DiRossi-King OH
Lindsay C. Farrell NY
Mary Beth Frideres MT
Jill Hayden IL
Manuel A. Lopes MA
Dr. Ken Loving WI
Philip L. Morphew IN
Robert MtJoy PA
Warren S. Parker  NC
Piedmont Health Services, Inc. NC
Deano Thornton LA
Katherine S. Yacavone CT
Jean Young  OH

2011 Awardees

Jesus Blanco  ID
Thomas G. Chase  NV
Trilla Frazier  OK
Karen Larson  ND
Eric E. Loy, M.D.  KY
Maureen Kay Maxwell CO
Louise McCarthy  CA
Forrest N. Olson  IL
Tara Plese  AZ
Brian Toomey  NC
Jason S. Vega  CA

2010 Awardees

Ellen Adlam AK
Tary L. Brown GA
Rev. Robert T. Carlson ME
Suzanne Cohen PA
J. Lorraine Estradas  CA
Jane Garcia  CA
Blake Hall  FL
Dana Hughes MI
Dennis Kruse MO
E. Benjamin Money, Jr. NC
Sarah K, Noonan  DE
Kim Schwartz  NC
Steve Shattls  WV
Soren Tjernell CA
Beth Wrobel IN

2009 Awardees

Alan Pruhs UT
Howard Chapman, Jr.  VA
Catherine Warner  SC
Tom Petri – WI WI
Leslie A. Morris NJ
Burt Waller TN
Dr. Susan Ward-Jones AR
J. Michael Baker NC
Stephanie Wiersma OH
Emily Walsh DC

2008 Awardees

Carolyn Allison  NC
Allan Ainsworth, PhD. UT
Jana Blasi TX
Ted Boesen IA
Dave Brown MI
Lindsay Farrell NY
Shelley Hughes AK
Susan Piccirilli  PA
Joe Pierle MO
Marguerite Salazar CO

2007 Awardees

Michael Andry  LA
Toni Estep IN
Beth Eveland WY
Steve Hansen NV
Sherry Hirota CA
Mary Jones RI
Kevin Kearns FL
Philippe Largent IL
Temetry Lindsay CA
Alfreda Turner CT

2006 Awardees

Joe Liszak OH
John Rugge NY
Joseph D. Feaster, Jr. MA
Kerrie Jones Clark RI
Kevin Lewis ME
Laura Sisulak OR)
Merrie Aipoalani HI
Rick Shinn VA
Shawn Frick OH
Steven Miracle GA

2005 Awardees

Barbara Minch NY
Betty Gay Shuler AR
Greg Nycz WI
Jay Belber NY
John Gressman CA
John Mengenhausen SD
Lalai Hamric FL
Lil Andersen MT
Nora O’Brien CA
Ron Dwinnells OH

2004 Awardees

Angel Obregon CA
Betsey K. Cooke FL
Bette Vierra UT
Bill Wagner KY
Katherine Grant-Davis NJ
Kevin Lewis ME
Mark Masselli CT
Patricia Deitch PA
Stephen Schilling  CA
Tess Stack Kuenning NH/VT